Church Road Winery

150 Church Road, Taradale, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand

Ph: +64 6 833 8234

Enjoy Church Road Wines Responsibly


Privacy Statement

This site is owned and operated by Pernod Ricard New Zealand Limited (located at 4 Viaduct Harbour Avenue, Auckland 1010, New Zealand) (PRNZ). PRNZ (company number 86020) is bound by and complies with the Privacy Principles (“Principle’s”) under the Privacy Act 1993. In accordance with the Principles, our policy for collecting and using personal information that you disclose to us while visiting this website is explained below.

PRNZ is committed to honouring the privacy of its visitors to this website.

Information we collect

PRNZ may collect, or has already collected, personal information about you including (without limitation):

  1. Contact information such as your name, postal address and e-mail address;
  2. Other information which will assist PRNZ in conducting its business and to provide its products and services.

There are a variety of reasons why PRNZ is required to hold personal information, including to ensure compliance with its contractual obligations and with various legislative requirements and also to conduct its business and to provide and market its products and services.

PRNZ may also collect information to assist it in identifying the most useful and popular parts of this site and generally to improve this site. Such information may include:

  1. your server address;
  2. domain name;
  3. date and time of your visit to our site;
  4. pages viewed and information downloaded;
  5. previous site visited; and
  6. type of browser used.

 

Please note that PRNZ will make no attempt to identify users by their browsing activities.

Indirect Collection of Personal Information

Where possible, PRNZ collects personal information directly from the individual concerned. However, at times PRNZ may be supplied personal information by a third party. If you supply us with personal information in relation to another person, we require that you have prior permission from that other person to disclose their personal information to us.

How PRNZ handles Personal Information

When you provide us with your personal information you are consenting to PRNZ’s use of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information will only be used for the primary purpose for which it is collected (and for such other purpose as consented to by you). We may expressly communicate this purpose to you or it may be clear from the nature of our dealings with you.

Where necessary, PRNZ may disclose or transfer your personal information to its related entities (as defined in the Companies Act 1993) and, in certain circumstances, such related entities may be international entities. We will not communicate your personal information to a related entity that is not bound by privacy obligations that are the same as, or more stringent than, ours.

PRNZ may also disclose or transfer your personal information to other companies or individuals who assist PRNZ in providing its products or services or who perform functions on behalf of PRNZ (such as direct marking companies, mailing houses, consultants, credit providers and service providers)(Authorised Third Party(ies)). PRNZ may collect personal information from an Authorised Third Party, subject to PRNZ complying with this Privacy Policy.

Protection of Personal Information

Access by others to your personal information is restricted and only granted on a “need to know” basis in order to enable PRNZ (or its related companies or Authorised Third Parties) to carry out the task for which the information was collected.

PRNZ has physical and internal security measures in place to ensure that your personal information is protected.

E-mail Management

Where we seek responses from you for site feedback, press enquiries and business development, this may involve you giving us your e-mail address. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. You will be given the option to receive e-mails relating to this site or our products and services and each e-mail sent will give you the option to unsubscribe.

Cookies

By themselves Cookies cannot and will not be used to determine the identity of users. Once you have left the site, the cookies are deleted and no record is kept of them.

This site uses cookies to monitor usage of the web site, to enable purchases, to create a personal record of when you visit our web site and what pages you view and sometimes to customise the web site for faster use.

Personal information

Should you decide to respond to any of the interactive facilities on the web site you may be asked to provide some of the following types of personal information:

  1. name;
  2. country of residence;
  3. employer Company name;
  4. e-mail address; and
  5. telephone number.

If you do wish to respond, your personal information will only be used and/or disclosed for the purpose for which the information is being collected. Please note, if you do not wish to respond, PRNZ may not be able to provide the goods or services requested by you.

Consent

By giving us your personal information on this site you are consenting to our use of this information in accordance with the principles in this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this site.

The circumstances under which we will disclose information about you

It is our policy not to sell or pass on any personal information that you may have provided to us to third parties other than to PRNZ’s related entities and Authorised Third Parties, unless we have your express consent to do so. PRNZ may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law.

Links to other sites

PRNZ (or any of its related entities) is not responsible for the privacy policy of any other site to which this web site has a hyper link.

Access to Personal Information

You may contact PRNZ (see contact details below) and request access to any personal information that we have collected about you.

Contact:
Address:

Phone:
Email:

Corporate Lawyer
Pernod Ricard New Zealand Ltd
Auckland 1142
Private Bay 92030
(09) 336 8400
info@churchroad.co.nz

If you discover the information we hold about you is incorrect please contact the abovementioned person and the relevant information will be corrected.

Complaints

If you feel that your privacy has been breached or have any questions about PRNZ’s Privacy Policy, please contact the Corporate Lawyer (see contact details above). Details in relation to any breach will need to be provided by you.

 


Cru Club

Want to stay in the know with Church Road? Sign up to our e-newsletter here.